Classical Music Series

    The Chicago Ensemble performs a Classical Music Series annually, which includes five eclectic programs performed at the International House located at the University of Chicago’s prestigious campus and Fourth Presbyterian Church of Chicago located on Chicago’s Magnificent Mile.

    At a Classical Music Series concert, you can expect to hear a captivating mix of famous masterpieces and rarely-heard gems from the Baroque Period — all performed by outstanding musicians from the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Lyric Opera Orchestra, Chicago Sinfonietta, The Joffrey Ballet, and other world-renowned orchestras and ensembles.

    The Chicago Ensemble’s Classical Music Series is also known for offering a warm and educational experience. You can expect to hear artistic director and founder, Gerald, Rizzer, tell the stories behind the music between each piece. Light hors d’oeuvres, wine, and other beverages are included with your ticket purchase and available to enjoy before the performance and at intermission.

    Programs 45th Season            

    Program I:   Sunday February 20 and Tuesday February  15
    Stephen Boe, violin; Andrew Snow, cello; Gerald Rizzer, piano
    F. J. Haydn        Trio in Ab Major, Hob. XV:14, RL 27 for violin, cello and piano
    W. A.  Mozart    Trio in E Major, K. 542 for violin, cello and piano
    L. van Beethoven    Trio in Eb Major, op. 70 no. 2 for violin, cello and piano    

    Program II:  Sunday March 27 and Tuesday March 29
    Elizandro Garcia-Montoyo, clarinet; Sixto Franco, viola;
    Mara McClain, cello; Gerald Rizzer, piano

    Paul Hindemith       Duet (1934) For viola and cello
    L. van Beethoven    Trio in Eb Major, op. 38 for clarinet, cello and piano
                                      (composer’s transcription of Septet, op. 20)
    Karel Husa               Évocations de Slovaquie (1951), for clarinet, viola and cello
    Max Bruch               Selected Pieces, op. 83 for clarinet, viola and piano

    Program III:   Sunday April 24 and Tuesday April 26
    Gabriela Vargas, flute; Elizandro Garcia-Montoya, clarinet;
    Jaime Gorgojo, violin; Gerald Rizzer, piano

    Nino Rota             Trio (1958) for flute, violin and piano
    Alban Berg           Adagio from Chamber Concerto (1925)
                                    For clarinet, violin and piano, Composer’s transcription
    W. A. Mozart       Sonata in C Major, K. 303 for violin and piano
    Aaron Copland    Duo (1971) for flute and piano
    Aaron Spotts       Inter- for flute, clarinet, violin and piano
                                  Winner: Discover America IX, competition for new chamber works
    Robert Schumann    Fantasiest┼▒cke for clarinet and piano

    Program IV:   Friday June 24 and Monday June 27
    Mathias Tacke, violin; Amy Hess, viola;
    Andrew Snow, cello; Gerald Rizzer, piano

    W. A. Mozart       Quartet in G Minor. K. 478 for violin, viola, cello and piano
    John Allemeier    “4” for violin, viola, cello and piano
                                   Winner: Discover America IX, competition for new chamber works
    Joaquin Turina    Quartet in A Minor, op. 67 (1931) for violin, viola, cello and piano

    Program V:  Monday July 25 and Friday, July 29
    Michelle Areyzaga, soprano; Yukie Ota, flute;
    Ricardo Castañeda, oboe; Gerald Rizzer, piano

    J. S. Bach                        Selected Cantata Arias for soprano, flute, oboe and piano
    Jean-Michel Damase    Trio (1962) for flute, oboe and piano
    F. J. Haydn                     Selected Canzonettas for soprano and piano
    Alberto Ginastera         Duo, op. 13 (1945) for flute and oboe
    Ingrid Stölzel                 The Gorgeous Nothings for soprano, flute, oboe and piano
                                             Winner: Discover America IX competition for new chamber works
    Eugene Goossens        Pastorale and Harlequinade (1925) for flute, oboe and piano